Conference Program
ETTC 2024 - European Test and Telemetry Conference
Tuesday, 11 June 20249:00 - 10:30 Registration, Conference Desk, hall 2 |
|
10:30 - 11:00 Opening Ceremony Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen |
Conference Chairs:
Florian Mertl, Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH, Donauwörth (Germany)
Karen von Hünerbein, Lange-Electronic GmbH, Bielefeld (Germany)
11:00 - 11:30 Keynote 1, Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
A321XLR Flight Tests - The development of the A321XLR
Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Wilhelm, Head of Flight Test Operations Toulouse, Airbus
11:30 - 12:00 Keynote 2, Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Enabling sustainable aviation: Airbus E-Aircraft Systems’ capabilities
and challenges in hybrid / electrical system integration testing
Dipl.-Ing. Dennis Wagner, Test Manager, E-Aircraft Systems (X-Labs), Airbus
12:00 - 12:30 Keynote 3, Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Flight Testing the Future Rolls-Royce Large Engine Low Emission
Technology on the RR 747-200 FTB
Dr.-Ing. Peter Schober, Chief Functional Engineer for the ALECSys Lean Burn Programme
12:30 - 13:30 Coffee break, Room hall 2
* click on the session headings for more details
A - sessions = room San Diego
B - sessions = room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Tuesday, 11 June 2024
13:30 - 15:00 A1 - Sensor Session I
Room San Diego
Chair Jack Vinella, The Boeing Company
13:30 A1.1 - The use of LIDAR to measure the flexion and torsion of a wing
Israel Lopez Herreros, Airbus Defence and Space Getafe Madrid (Spain)
14:00 A1.2 - Introduction of the new Sensor SmartGAS Broadband-Pro
Frank Arnold, smartGAS Mikrosensorik GmbH, Heilbronn (Germany)
14:30 A1.4 - H175 in icing conditions
Yervan Takouchian, Airbus Helicopters, Marignane (France)
13:30 - 15:00 B1 - Data Acquisition I
Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Chair Juergen Kallup, tukom GmbH, Schondorf (Germany)
13:30 B1.1 - Innovative measurement technology solutions for thermal and mechanical testing of HV batteries
Timo Eich, CSM Computer-Systeme-Messtechnik GmbH, Filderstadt (Germany)
14:00 B1.2 - FTI Thermal Modelling using Rough Order Model
David Doyle, Curtiss-Wright, Clonskeagh, Dublin (Ireland)
14:30 B1.4 - Tornado Refurbishment: Bridging Legacy and Modernity in Aerospace Engineering
Jean-François Gineste, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Manching (Germany)
15:30 - 17:00 A2 - ML & AI Session I
Room San Diego
Chair Pedro Rubio Alvarez, Airbus Defence and Space, Getafe (Spain)
15:30 A2.1 - Decentralized Reinforcement Learning for Adaptive Transmission Parameter Optimization of a LoRa Transceiver
Julius Gissing, Fraunhofer-Institut - IZM -, Berlin (Germany)
16:00 A2.2 - Towards Edge AI in Flight Test Data Acquisition: A Proof of Concept for Anomaly Detection in Aircraft Electrical Networks
Rémy Pelluault, Safran Data Systems SAS, Courtaboeuf Cedex (France)
16:30 A2.3 - Link Resource Scheduling Technology of Networked Telemetry System for LEO Constellations
Jingwei Hao, Beijing Institute of Astronautical Systems Engineering, Beijing (China)
15:30 - 17:00 B2 - Data Management Applications
Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Chair Daniel Gemignani, Airbus Helicopters, Marignane (France)
16:00 B2.1 - Automating Data Conversion
Fatih Haciomeroglu, Turkish Aerospace Industries Inc., Kazan-Ankara (Turkey)
16:30 B2.2 - A Review of FFT Algorithms and A Real-Time Algorithm Development for Airborne Vibration Testing Applications
Osman Birkan Ozseven, Turkish Aerospace Industries Inc, Istanbul (Turkey)
17:00 B2.3 - Integration of FTI Configuration Management with Flight Test Database for an Enhanced Digital Twin Development
Ali Tahsin Kaymak, Turkish Aerospace Industries Inc., Kazan-Ankara (Turkey)
Wednesday, 12 June 2024
09:30 - 10:30 A3 - Time - Space - Positioning
Room San Diego
Chair Heiko Körtzel, Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Manching (Germany)
09:30 A3.1 - High-Accuracy Time Space Position Information (TSPI) - Field Test Results
Brandon Rosso, Curtiss-Wright, Newtown (USA)
10:00 A3.2 - Detection and Monitoring of Jamming and Spoofing of GPS/GNSS signals in harbours and industrial areas
Karen von Hünerbein, Lange-Electronic GmbH, Bielefeld (Germany)
09:30 - 11:00 B3 - Data Management Standards
Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Chair Didier Schott, ArianeGroup, Verneuil sur Seine (France)
09:30 B3.1 - IQRF Standards 1.0
Vladimír Sulc, IQRF Tech s.r.o., Jicin (Czech Republic)
10:00 B3.2 - Flight Test Instrumentation System: Tailoring MBSE Methodologies for Prototype Aerial Systems Development
Claudia Perez Rus, Airbus Defence and Space, Sevilla (Spain)
10:30 B3.3 - TM Cyphering Performance Analysis
Jean-Guy Pierozak, HENSOLDT NEXAYA, Montescot (France)
10:30 - 11:00 A4 - International Consortioum for Telemetry Spectrum
Room San Diego
Chair Guy Williams, Air Force Test Center, Tehachapi (USA)
10:30 A4.1 - Telemetry Spectrum Encroachment: An update on the Status of Telemetry Spectrum
Sergio Penna, Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Porto (Portugal)
11:30 - 12:30 A5 - Sensor Session II
Room San Diego
Chair Mario Linde, Airbus
11:30 A5.1 - In Flight Optical Fiber Measurement on Flight Test Aircraft
Laetitia Mennebeuf, Airbus France, Toulouse (France)
12:00 A5.2 - Comparing FBG Strain Sensors with Electrical Strain Gauges on a Helicopter Rotor Blade during Whirl Tower Test
Simone Weber, Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH, Donauwörth (Germany)
11:30 - 12:30 B4 - Sustainable Testing & Materials
Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Chair Sergio Penna, Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Porto (Portugal)
11:30 B4.1 - Quality Assurance through Leak Testing of Telemetry Components during Production
Joachim Lapsien, CETA Testsysteme GmbH, Hilden (Germany)
12:00 B4.2 - Achievements and Challenges in Catalytic Combustion Hydrogen Sensors: Commercial Use in Fuel Cell Vehicles and Miniaturization using MEMS Technology
Go Yamamoto, New Cosmos Electric Co. Ltd., Hyogo (Japan)
13:30 - 14:30 A6 - ML & AI Session II
Room San Diego
Chair Nelson Leite, Instituto de Pesquisas e Ensaios em Voo, Sao Jose dos Campos (Brasil)
13:30 A6.1 - AITA.AI applications to Testing Activities
Francisca Coll Herrero, Airbus Defence and Space, Getafe Madrid (Spain)
14:00 A6.2 - Multiplatform sensor fusion. Drawing a common tactical scenario.
Miguel Arevalo, Airbus Defence and Space, Getafe Madrid (Spain)
13:30 - 15:00 B5 - Data Acquisition II
Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Chair Ghislain Guerrero, Safran Data Systems SAS, Courtaboeuf Cedex (France)
13:30 B5.1 - Measuring the aeroelastic properties of a tiltrotor aircraft in a wind tunnel model
Bjorn van der Meulen, NLR - Royal Netherlands Aerospace Centre, Amsterdam (Netherlands)
14:00 B5.2 - High innovative telemetry solutions for demanding applications in the aerospace industry
Stephanie Manner, Manner Sensortelemetrie GmbH, Spaichingen (Germany)
14:30 - 16:00 A7 - XidML
Room San Diego
Chair Florian Mertl, Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH, Donauwoerth (Germany)
14:30 A7.1 - The open XidML Standard - What are the Advantages for Users
Florian Mertl, Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH, Donauwörth (Germany)
19:00 - 23:00 Conference Dinner
Room Restaurant Mautkeller, Hallplatz 2, Nuremberg
Chair https://tucher-mautkeller.de/english/
https://maps.app.goo.gl/MAJKi3qD5W3aFHvp8
Thursday, 13 June 2024
10:00 - 12:00 A8 - Networks & Architectures
Room San Diego
Chair Murat Imay, Deutsche Aircraft GmbH, Wessling (Germany)
10:00 A8.1 - Feature Creep for Efficiency!
Malcom Weir, Ampex Data Systems Corporation, Hayward (USA)
10:30 A8.2 - Power Over Ethernet in FTI, Suitability and Challenges
Patrick Quinn, Curtiss-Wright, Clonskeagh, Dublin (Ireland)
11:00 A8.3 - TRMC Support for the TM Community
Gene Hudgins, TRMC, Niceville (USA)
11:30 A8.4 - Design and implementation of a new generation of space ground TT&C software architecture based on container cloud
WeiHong Zhong, Beijing Research Institute of Telemetry, Beijing (China)
10:00 - 11:30 B6 - Hybrid / Remote Testing
Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Chair Juergen Spaeth, Airbus Helicopters, Inc., Grand Prairie (USA)
10:00 B6.1 - HIL & HTB - challenges and solutions
Joerg Collrep, United Electronic Industries an Ametek Company, Siegsdorf (Germany)
10:30 B6.2 - Dynamic Positioning System Testing with Digital Twin
Koray Ozdal Ozkan, Aselsan, Istanbul (Turkey)
11:00 B6.3 - A Hybrid Approach Using Near-Field Scanning in Combination with Field Simulations
Dominik Schröder, Fraunhofer-Institut - ENAS -, Paderborn (Germany)
13:00 - 15:00 A9 - Imaging & Video
Room San Diego
Chair David Cumer, Airbus Operations & Airbus Group, Toulouse (France)
13:00 A9.1 - AI based object recognition for telemetry applications
Simon Hardt, Safran Data Systems GmbH, Bergisch Gladbach (Germany)
13:30 A9.2 - Introduction of Smart Hi-Speed Airborne Camera with Embedded Real-Time Tracking Algorithm for Store Separation Flight Tests
Rodrigo Paulo, Instituto de Pesquisas e Ensaios em Voo, Sao Jose dos Campos (Brasil)
14:00 A9.3 - Picture Perfect: Empirical Measurement of Flight Test Video Encoding
Ben Kupferschmidt, Curtiss-Wright, Newtown (USA)
14:30 A9.4 - Crushing “Cans” Is Rocket Science
Vincent Angladon, Alliantech
13:00 - 17:00 B7 - RF Design I
Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Chair Guy Williams, Air Force Test Center, Tehachapi (USA)
13:00 B7.1 - Data Quality Estimation (DQE) The Two Main Techniques Their Strengths and Weaknesses
John Carlson, GDP Space Systems, Horsham (USA)
13:30 B7.2 - Compact Multiband Tactical Telemetry Transceiver through a Weaver Architecture
Jean Paul Santos, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division, NAS Point Mugu (USA)
14:00 B7.3 - Research into equivalent Bidirectional Telemetry
Francisco Fernandez Casuso, Airbus Defence and Space, Getafe Madrid (Spain)
14:30 B7.4 - Comparing architectures for bi-directional telemetry ground stations
Sébastien Bonnart, Safran Data Systems, La Teste de Buch (France)
15:30 - 17:00 A10 - Networks & Data Acquisition
Room San Diego
Chair Patrick Quinn, Curtiss-Wright, Dublin (Ireland)
15:30 A10.1 - Improving rotorcraft flight tests safety and efficiency with real-time wind mapping
Gabriel Eket, Airbus France, Toulouse Cedex 9 (France)
16:00 A10.2 - Network Management of Flight Test Installation equipment
Joaquín Antonio Pablos Palomino, Airbus Defence and Space, Sevilla (Spain)
15:30 - 17:00 B7 - RF Design II
Room Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Chair Karen von Huenerbein, Lange-Electronic GmbH, Bielefeld (Germany)
15:30 B7.5 - First experimental Results and Beamforming Features of Ground Antenna Implementing AESA Technology
Christophe Melle, Safran Data Systems, La Teste de Buch (France)
16:00 B7.6 - Embedded recording in Flight Test Telemetry Receiver
Florian Sandoz, Safran Data Systems SAS, Courtaboeuf Cedex (France)
16:30 B7.7 - A modified OQPSK detection for MIL-STD SOQPSK in the satellite communication
Xingwen Ding, Beijing Research Institute of Telemetry, Fengying (China)